ANNEXURE 3
[…] 77. See supra note 41.
78. See supra note 75.
79. Id.
80. Id. (Justice O'Conner's opinion was from Lawrence Lessig, Reading the Constitution in Cyberspace, 45 Emory L. J. 869 (1996), [http://cyber.harvard.edu/lessig.html]. See supra note10. (In Ginsberg, the Court upheld a New York law that prohibits bookstore owners from selling pornographic magazines to minors, while adults could still buy them. It created a constitutionally suitable adult zone.)
81. See supra note 41.
82. See supra note 75.
83. 47 U.S.C. 231.
84. ACLU v. Reno II Preliminary Injunction Order, Feb. 1, 1999. [http://www.aclu.org/court/acluvrenoII_pi_order.html]
85. 47 U.S.C. 231(a)(1) provides: Whoever knowingly and with knowledge of the character of the material, in interstate or foreign commerce by means of the World Wide Web, makes any communication for commercial purposes that is available to any minor and that includes any material that is harmful to minors shall be fined not more than $50,000, imprisoned not more than 6 months, or both.
47 U.S.C. 231(e)(6) provides the definitions of materials "harmful to minors": The term "material that is harmful to minors: means any communication, picture, image, graphic image file, article, recording, writing, or other matter of any kind that is obscene or that --(A) the average person, applying contemporary community standards, would find, taking the material as a whole and with respect to minors, is designed to appeal to, or is designed to pander to, the prurient interest; (B) depicts, describes, or represents, in a manner patently offensive with respect to minors, an actual or simulated sexual act or sexual contact, an actual or simulated normal or perverted sexual act, or a lewd exhibition of the genitals or post-pubescent female breast; and (C) taken as a whole, lacks serious literary, artistic, political or scientific value for minors. 47 U.S.C. 231(e)(7) defines "minors" as "any person under 17 years of age."
86. Plaintiff's, Memorandum of Law in Support of Their Motion for a Temporary Restraining Order and Preliminary Injunction, [http://www.aclu.org/court/acluvrenoII_tro.html]
87. See supra note 84.
88. See supra note 86.