ANNEXURE 3
[…] 13. Stanley v. Georgia, 394 U.S. 557 (1969).
14. United States v. Orito, 413 U.S.139, 140 (1973).
15. Osborne v. Ohio, 110 S. Ct. 169 (1990).
16. Kenneth C. Creech, Electronic Media Law and Regulation 20 (1994).
17. FCC v. Pacifica Foundation, 438 U.S. 726 (1978).
18. U.S. Department of Justice letters to Chairman, Committee on Commerce, U.S. House of Representatives, October 5, 1998. [http://www.aclu.org/court/acluvrenoII_doj_letter.html] (The Department acknowledges that the national investigation has resulted in 196 indictments, 75 information, 207 convictions, and 202 arrests.)
19. 18 U.S.C. 1465, The statute states: Whoever knowingly transports in interstate or foreign commerce for the purpose of sale or distribution, or knowingly travels in interstate commerce, or uses a facility or means of interstate commerce for the purpose of transporting obscene material in interstate or foreign commerce, any obscene, lewd, lascivious, or filthy book, pamphlet, picture, film, paper, letter, writing, print, silhouette, drawing, figure, image, cast, phonograph recording, electrical transcription or other article capable of producing sound or any other matter of indecent or immoral character, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.
20. United States v. Thomas, 74 F. 3D 701 (1996). The 6th U.S. Circuit Court of Appeals.